Regional Tours 2017: Capello names Eastern Region Select side to face Uganda Cranes

  • Date: Sunday, 19th March 2017
  • Event: Eastern Region Select Vs Uganda Cranes
  • Venue: Kamuli Town Council Playground, 4:00 p.m
© Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE
Abbey Bogere ‘Capello’ Kikomeko also coach of Kirinya-Jinja S.S will lead the Eastern Region Select side

Eastern Region Select head coach Abbey ‘Capello’ Bogere has named the team to face Uganda Cranes in the Regional Your match on Sunday.

There are 18 players on the team constituting of 2 goalkeepers, 4 strikers, 6 defenders and midfielders alike.

Immensely talented Ndejje University goalie, who turns out for St. Jude Football Club in Jinja, Hannington Ssebwalunyo is among the two goalies summoned. He is joined by Aziz Omony of Artland-Kamuli Park.

A bulk of the players are from Artland Kamuli Park, a FUFA Big League side based in Kamuli.

The others were selected from Nile Perch, Bul, St. Jude, Nakigo, Tawheed, Agape, Busia Fisheries and Afaninho Football Clubs.

According to Capello, the team has upped their preparations with intense training drills.

This is a crucial and special game for the players, fans and Uganda as well.

We  have therefore accorded it the respect it deserves. We shall enter residential training on Thursday in Kamuli.

The Regional Tours are jointly sponsored by Nile Breweries Limited and Airtel Uganda.

They have been held since 2014, traversing the entire country with the main objective among others taking the national team closer to the masses.

The team:
Goal Keepers: Hannington Sebwalunyo ( St Jude F.C) , Aziz Omonyi (Artland- Kamuli Park)
Defenders: Farooq Mudoola (Busia Fisheries), Joshua Nkabi (Nakigo), Sande Olobo (Tawheed), Yusuf Najib (Agape), Peter Musoke (Artland Kamuli Park), Michael Abbas (Afaninho)
Midfielders: Jackson Mukama (Bugembe Junior), Daudi Bagole (BUL), Deo Esejje (Busia Fisheries), Amos Etuju (BUL), Saddam Kazindula (Artland – Kamuli Park), Ben Musana (Agape)
Strikers: Juubu Malangu (Busia Fisheries), Vincent Lukwago (Nile Parch), Rajab Waiswa (Artland – Kamuli Park), Fahad Badra (BUL)
Reserves: Najib Faisal  (Jinja S.S), Ben  (Galaxy)
Officials:
Team Manager: Amin Bossa.
Head Coach: Bogere Abbey Kikomeko
Assistant Coach: Ayub Da star