Rukare re-elected Uganda Swimming Federation president

© Kawowo Sports | AISHA NAKATO
Donald Rukare the USF President

Donald Rukare garnered 23 of 28 available votes to beat his opponent Tefiro Serunjogi and retain his position as president of Uganda Swimming Federation for the next four years.

“The outcome of this (election) is a sign of trust the electorate has in our team,” Rukare, who has been USF head since 2004, said in his victory speech at the elective assembly held at Uganda Olympic Committee offices in Lugogo on Saturday.

© Kawowo Sports | AISHA NAKATO
Tefiro Serunjogi who lost lost Donald Rukare

His opponent Tefiro Serunjogi and his camp, comprising of parents from Seals Swim Club, conceded defeat but said the process leading to the election was completely unfair to them as they only got to know the voters on the very day of the election.

© Kawowo Sports | AISHA NAKATO
Peter Mugisha retained the position of Vice-president (Administration )

In the other contested positions, Peter Mugisha retained his position as the Vice president (Administration) after beating former treasure Irene Mudanyi 24-04. Mudanye, who is also Seals’ treasurer, resigned from the former executive in 2015 citing personal reasons.

© Kawowo Sports | AISHA NAKATO
Moses Mwase returned as general secretary

Moses Mwase also returned as the general secretary (GS) after defeating Seals GS Rachael Kituuka while Albert Wasswa was elected assistant general secretary ahead of Seals’ Virginia Ssemakula.

© Kawowo Sports | AISHA NAKATO
Nana Nakiddu, one of the ladies on the committee

Nana Nakiddu, Lillian Mugisha, Williams Buyondo, Steven Katumba and Erick Kisero became committee members at the expense of Henry Musoke, Grace Kiggundu and Lillian Nakijoba.

Florence Nakakawa from Dolphins and coach Muzafaru Muwanguzi, were unopposed in their quest for the positions of treasurer and Vice president (Technical) respectively.

USF Executive 2017-2021

President: Dr Donald Rukare

Vice President – Administration: Peter Mugisha

Vice President – Technical: Muzafaru Muwanguzi

General Secretary: Moses B. Mwase

Assistant General Secretary: Albert S. Wasswa

Treasurer: Florence Nakakawa

Assistant Treasurer: Annet Mwebeiha

Competitions Secretary: Max Kanyerezi

Assistant Competitions Secretary: Elizabeth Kabahenda.

Committee Members: Nana Nakiddu, Lillian Mugisha, William Buyondo, Erick Kisero and Steven Katumba