Uganda Cranes Regional Tour: Micho summons 79 players ahead of West Nile trip

Uganda Cranes Regional Tours 2017:

Sunday, 23rd April

  • West Nile Select team Vs Uganda Cranes
  • At Bar Okoro Stadium, Zombo (4:00 p.m)
FUFA Media
Micho holds the hands of Masavu defender Brian Nsubuga during a session at Namboole ahead of the previous regional tour in the East at Kamuli

Uganda Cranes head coach, Milutin ‘Micho’ Sredejovic has named a total of 79 players ahead of the West Nile Regiona Tour match in Paidha on Sunday.

A lion’s share of the players are from the University Football League (42) with the FUFA Big League contributing 37.

Immensely gifted left footed midfielder Davis Mayanja from Makerere University leads the cast of university players on the team.

Others are experienced defender Allan Katwe (Nkumba University), Joshua Lubwama (Makerere), Nicholas Kabonge (Kampala University), Nelson Mandela (MUBS), Meddie Kiwuwa (YMCA), Joshua Kigozi (UCU), Jacob Owora (UMU) and former Kira Young midfielder Henry Kawuma now at Nkumba University, among others.

These are joined by 37 players from the second tier league – FUFA Big League. Maroons and Masavu have contributed the most players.

Other teams with players on the team are Synergy, Mbarara City, Kira United, Airtel Kitara, Water, Bright Light and Water.

Joint Big League top scorers Patrick Kaddu and Brian Ahebwa are some of the players summoned.

Burly goalkeepers Yusuf Waswa (Masavu) and Mohamed Ssekeba (Mbarara) are two of the goal custodians on the team.

Former Uganda U-17 left winger Pius Obuya (Maroons), serial goal poacher Solomon Okwalinga (Synergy) and Masavu’s young captain Henry Kiwanuka are some of the big names on the team.

Training will be conducted on Thursday and Friday morning at the Phillip Omondi stadium, Lugogo.

According to Micho, the criteria of selecting the team that will travel to Paidha will be purely on sporting merit.

We have given chance to the FUFA Big League and University Football League players.

We shall reduce the number on day one of training from 79 to 44.

Also, on day 2 (Friday), the numbers will be further reduced after a trial game of 11 against 11.

The Uganda Cranes team will play a select side of West Nile players on Sunday at Zombo.

University Football League

Goalkeepers: Emerson Munyenembe (Bugema University), David Mtami (Makerere University), Joseph Yiga (Nkumba University), Austin Opoka (Kampala University)

Full Backs: Medie Kiwuwa (YMCA), Vincent Adiriko (UCU), Ronald Mugalu (KIU), Jonathan Ogwang (KIU), Deo Komakech (Kyambogo), Ismail Kawulu (MUBS), Henry Oromu (UMU), Simon Bazibu (Kampala University)

Defenders: Raymond Mawazo (Bugema University), Edgar Boji (Makerere University), Joshua Kigozi (UCU), Nasser Lukwago (UMU), Jonathan Opau (Kyambogo), Ayman Twaha (Nkumba), Allan Katwe (Nkumba University), David Carl Yiga (Kampala University)

Midfielders: James Tongi (YMCA), Desi Musimenta (Bugema University), Joshua Lubwama (Makerere University), Abraham Tusuwira (Makerere University), Davis Mayanja (Makerere University), Joshua Aziku (UCU), Amos Muwonge (UCU), Jalilu Zimula (KIU), Abdelatif Mobunga (KIU), Jacob Owora (UMU), Shafiq Magumba (Kyambogo University), Henry Kawuma (Nkumba University), Fred Gwoto (Nkumba University), Nelson Mandala (MUBS), Moses Kifumba (MUBS), Nicholas Kabonge (Kampala University)

Strikers: Ali Mukiibi (YMCA), Aldrine Kambale (Bugema), Brian Lubega (UMU), Emmanuel Mwesigwa (Kyambogo University), Kenneth Kunya (Kyambogo), Stephen Mukwala (Kampala University)

FUFA Big League Players

Goalkeepers: Yusuf Waswa (Masavu), Mohamed Ssekeba (Mbarara), Abdul Kimera (Kira United), Serial Komakech (Airtel-Kitara)

Full Backs: Eddie Kampamba (Maroons), Maurice Balaza (Sporting United), Sula Sekamwa (Bright Light), Dougals Muganga (Nyamityobora)

Central Defence: Brian Nsubuga (Masavu), Allan Anguyo (Maroons), Nana Shafiq (Nyamitobora), Muhamed Yiga (Synergy), Stuart Mwesigwa (Airtel Kitara), Timothy Serwawude (Water)

Midfielders: Solomon Wafula (Masavu), Roger Milla Ahumuza (Airtel Kitara), Henry Kiwanuka (Masavu), Pius Obuya (Maroons), Felix Okoth (Maroons), Samuel Matovu (Ndejje University), Albert Mugisa (Ndejje University), Solomon Okwalinga (Synergy), Nicholas Kasozi (Synergy), Moses Sseruyide (Kira United), Sam Kayongo (Kira United), Ronnie Okullu (Sporting United)

Strikers: Yusuf Abato (Nyamitobora), Patrick Kaddu (Maroons), Anwar Ntege (Ndejje University), Ivan Ahimbisimbwe (Synergy), Isaac Kisuju (Water), Ivan Nyankori (Bright Light), Onesmas Andama (Masavu), Brian Ahebwa (Mbarara), Mahad Kalema (Water), Emmanuel Obitre (Kira United), Joachim Ojera (Sporting United)