Micho names final Uganda Cranes team for the West Nile Regional Tour

Uganda Cranes Regional Tour 2017:

Sunday, 23rd April

  • West Nile Select team Vs Uganda Cranes
  • At Bar Okoro Stadium, Zombo (4:00 p.m)
© Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE
Nkumba University defender Allan Katwe is tackled by Shafiq Kagimu during Friday’s training

Uganda Cranes head coach Milutin Sredejovic has named the final team of players set to travel for the West Nile Region Tour match.

Micho released the names after Friday’s training session at the Phillip Omondi stadium in Lugogo, Kampala.

© Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE
Ibrahim Saddam Juma (with the ball) in training on Friday.
He will captain the team in Paidha

There are 6 FUFA Big League players, two from the University Football League and 14 from the Uganda Premier League.

Express captain Ibrahim Saddam Juma has been handed the task to captain the side and he will be deputized by Onduparaka’s captain Muhammed Shaban.

Kirinya-Jinja S.S goalkeeper Tom Ikara, who has so far kept 11 clean sheets is among the two goalies named. The other is Mbarara City’s Muhammed Ssekebba who replaced URA’s Nafian Alonzi (examinations at MUBS).

URA sharp striker Hamis Kiiza who trained with the rest of the team on Friday morning pulled out of the traveling squad citing a troublesome ham-string.

© Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE
Micho talks to some of the players from the University Football League during a break at Lugogo on Friday

Micho has since stressed the need to expose University and Big League players.

I am impressed by the quality of display from the University Football League and FUFA Big League. This is the reason why we have allocated them eight slots on the team to West Nile.

We shall continue to monitor the lot that was summoned because they are all committed and talented players.

The team departs on Saturday morning.

The Uganda Cranes Regional Tours are co-sponsored by Airtel Uganda Limited and Nile Breweries Limited.

Uganda Cranes team to the West Nile region:

Goalkeepers: Tom Ikara (Kirinya-Jinja S.S) and Muhammed Ssekebba (Mbarara City)

Full Backs: Allan Drajuwa (Kirinya-Jinja S.S), Fred Okot (URA), Yayo Lutimba (Express), Hassan Musana (Jinja Municipal Council Hippos)

Central Defenders:Rashid ‘Mertsacker’ Toha (Onduparaka), Julius Mutyaba (URA), Ibrahim Kibumba (Police), Brian Nsubuga (Masavu)

Central Midfielders: Victor Aweko (Bright Stars), Hudu Mulikyi (URA), Nicholas Kasozi (Synergy), Pius Obuya (Maroons)

Attacking Midfielders: Shafiq Kagimu (URA), Joseph Ssemujju (Express), Rahmat Senfuka (Police), Juma Saddam Ibrahim (Express)

Strikers: Shaban Muhammed (Onduparaka), Brian Aheebwa (Mbarara City), Anwar Ntege (Ndejje University), Patrick Kaddu (Maroons), Steven Mukwala (Kampala University), Brian Lubega (Uganda Martyrs University, Nkozi)