Over 3000 participants to grace Secondary School ball Games 1

7th National Secondary Schools ball games 1:

7th – 16th May 2017

At St Mary’s College Nyarusozi, Kabale

© Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE
Girls football action between Masaka S.S and Kawempe Muslim S.S. Kawempe won the 2016 girls football title in Masindi at Kabalega S.S

At least 3000 participants from 76 institutions are expected to grace the 7th edition of the National Secondary Schools ball Games 1.

Seven sporting disciplines; Tennis, Table Tennis, Badminton, Hockey, Basketball, Rugby and Football (girls) will be competed in.

These games will take place at the St Mary’s College, Rusorozi in Kabale district.

The ball games 1 were launched officially on Thursday at Kibuli S.S by the organizing committee of the Uganda Secondary Schools Sports Association (USSSA).

Addressing the journalists at the event, the chairperson of the association, Ali Mugagga appreciated all the stake holders that have worked collectively to make the games successful.

From the participating schools, media, sports federations, participants, match officials, security to the central government, Mugagga lauded the contribution of each party in equal measure.

He appealed to schools to ensure early reporting to Kabale in a bid to avoid moving at night.

For safety of our students, I urge all the schools to plan well and travel during day time and early enough. I also desist schools from using non bonafide students.

Apart from rugby which is U-19, the age limit for the rest of the games is 20 years.

The games shall officially kick off on Sunday, 7th May 2017 after the screening exercise for all the students who will be registered to take part in the games.

These games, which are meant to prepare Ugandan schools for the East Africa Schools Championship due in Gulu later this year will last for 9 days.

Last year’s ball games 1 event were hosted by Kabalega S.S in Masindi.

Defending Champions:

Lawn Tennis: Kibuli S.S (Boys & Girls)

Most Valuable Players: Edward Birungi (Kibuli S.S) & Patricia Athieno (Kibuli S.S)

Table Tennis: Mbogo College (Boys) & Mbale Progressive (Girls)

Most Valuable Players: Muzafari Samanya (Mbogo College) & Eseza Amali (Kakungulu Memorial)

Badminton: Kibuli S.S (Boys) & Rubaga Girls (Girls)

Most Valuable Players: Brian Kasirye (Kakungulu Memorial) & Olivia Nakajja (Rubaga Girls)

Hockey: Kakungulu Memeorial (Boys & Girls)

Most Valuable Players: Geofrey Jjuuko (St Charles Lwanga Kasasa) & Annet Namuwonge (Old Kampala S.S)

Basketball: Buddo S.S (Boys) & St Mary’s Kitende (Girls)

Most Valuable Players: Samar Seif Abdala (Buddo S.S) & Eunice Nabukonde (St Mary’s Kitende)

Rugby (15’s): Hanna Mixed (Boys)

Most Valuable Player: Jeremiah Wasswa (Hanna Mixed)

Football (Girls): Kawempe Muslim S.S

Most Valuable Player: Hasifa Nassuna (Kawempe Muslim)

Top Scorer: Sharon Nadunga (Kibuli S.S)

Leave a Reply