2017 Copa Schools: Holders Kibuli face St Mary’s Kitende in titanic semifinals

2017 Copa National Schools Football Championship:

Semifinals: Friday, 19th May

  • Nakaseke International Vs Jinja S.S – 2 p.m
  • St Mary’s Kitende Vs Kibuli S.S – 4 p.m

*All the semifinals at the Arena playground in Kitovu

Thierry
St Mary’s Kitende forward Kennedy Kasozi is tackled by Dynamic’s Sazili Konge at Masaka Recreational stadium during the semi-finals. Kitende will now face reigning champions in the semi-finals

Following successful completion quarter final matches that were played on Thursday at the Masaka Recreational stadium, focus turns to the semifinals 24 hours later across the town at Kitovu.

During the draws held at Masaka S.S on Thursday night, it was made known that the Cup holders Kibuli will take on St Mary’s Kitende in the second semifinal of the day.

The opening game will witness first time semi-finalists Nakaseke International play Jinja S.S at 2 p.m.

It will be a final before the final when two giants who share 19 titles between them (St Mary’s Kitende and Kibuli) lock horns.

It is however sad news for Kibuli who will miss three players through suspension.

Former Uganda U-17 goalkeeper Ali Mwerusi was sent off in the Round of 16 clash against Buhobe.

The other two players – Adam Musisi and Fred Tabu will also miss the game having been sent off against hosts Masaka S.S in the ill-tempered game won by Kibuli S.S 3-1 in a tense shoot out.

Thierry
Kibuli S.S and Masaka S.S team captains assemble before kick off of their quarter final clash. Kibuli played for over 70 minutes with 9 men but won the game 3-1 in post match penalties

In the quarter final, St Mary’s Kitende ejected a hard fighting Dynamic 4-3 in a tense shoot out after a goalless draw in normal time.

The third place playoff and final matches will be played on Saturday at Masaka Recreational stadium.

Quarter final matches:

  • Kibuli S.S 1 (3) – 1 (1) Masaka S.S
  • Jinja S.S 5-1 Citizens High
  • St Mary’s Kitende 0 (4) – 0 (3) Dynamic
  • Nakaseke International 2-0 Jinja Progressive Academy

Round of 16 games:

  • Kibuli SS 0 (3) – 0 (1) Buhobe SS
  • Buddo SS 1 (2) – 1 (3) Masaka SS
  • St Mary’s Kitende 2-0 St Joseph College Layibi
  • Dynamic S.S 3-0 Bishop Ngeri S.S
  • St.Julian 0-1 Nakaseke International
  • Jinja Progressive Academy 2-0 Namagabi S.S
  • Jinja ss 2-0 Ryakasinga Che
  • Blessed Sacrament Kimanya 0 (5) – 0 (6) Citizen High School