Nsibambi to lead Uganda Cranes line against Rwanda Amavubi Stars

  • CHAN 2018 Qualifiers | Final Round, 1st Leg
  • Saturday, 12th August 2017
  • Uganda Cranes vs. Rwanda – St Mary’s Stadium, 4:00 p.m
  • Follow Live Match Updates Here
© Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDDE
Derrick Nsibambi

Derrick Nsibambi will start as a lone striker in the Uganda Cranes CHAN qualifiers match against Rwanda Amavubi Stars at St Mary’s Stadium, Kitende.

Interim coaches Moses Basena and Fred Kajoba have released the starting line up that has Ismael Watenga in goal.

Hardworking Nico Wakiro Wadada and Isaac Muleme are at the right and left back roles respectively. Paul Musamali and Savio Kabugo will start in central defence.

It is a compact midfield that has Moses Waiswa, Milton Karisa, Bernard Muwanga, Muzamiru Mutyaba and Shafiq Kagimu.

Muwanga will play the anchorman’s role and is maintained the captain like he did against South Sudan at Lugogo.

Waiswa and Mutyaba will occupy the offensive midfield positions as Karisa and Kagimu have been deployed on the far wing right and left departments respectively.

It is a rich bench at the coaches’ disposal with Benjamin Ochan as the back up goalkeeper.

Others are Rashid Toha, Deus Bukenya, Erisa Ssekisambu, Tom Masiko, Muhammed Shaban and 4 goal hero against South Sudan Paul Mucureezi

The return leg will take place next weekend. The winner over the two legs will qualify for the final tournament in Kenya, 2018.

TEAM LINE UPS:

Uganda Cranes XI: Ismael Watenga (G.K), Nico Wakiro Wadada, Isaac Muleme, Paul Musamali, Savio Kabugo, Bernard Muwanga (Captain), Milton Karisa, Moses Waiswa, Derrick Nsibambi, Muzamiru Mutyaba, Shafiq Kagimu

Subs: Benjamin Ochan (G.K), Rashid Toha, Deus Bukenya, Erisa Ssekisambu, Paul Mucureezi, Tom Masiko, Muhammed Shaban

Rwanda Amavubi Stars XI: Marcel Nzarora (G.K), Djihad Bizimana, Aimable Rucogoza, Thierry Manzi, Aimable Nsabimana, Emmanuel Imanishimwe, Eric Iradukunda, Olivier Niyonzima, Yannick Mukunzi, Barnabe Mubumbyi, Dominique Savio Nshuti

Subs: Yves Kimenyi, Soter Kayumba, Latif Bishira, Jean Marie Vianney Muvandimwe, Kevin Muhire, Abeddy Biramahire, Amran Nshimiyimana

Referees:

  • Center Referee: Pacifique Ndabihawenimana (Burundi)
  • 1st Assistant Referee: Gustave Baguma (Burundi)
  • 2nd Assistant Referee: Willy Habimana (Burundi)
  • 4th Official: Georges Gatogato (Burundi)
  • Match Commissioner:  Mohamed Omar Abubaker Yusuf (Kenya)