21 Rwanda schools depart for FEASSSA games in Uganda

© Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE
Abdulsalam Singirankabo is one of the players expected to take part in the 2017 FEASSSA Games in Gulu

A total of 21 Rwanda Secondary Schools were officially flagged off to Uganda for the  17th Regional Post-primary games, also known as FEASSSA Games.

The flag off ceremony took place at IPRC- Kigali on Tuesday evening.

The delegation has 400 people including players, coaches and officials.

This year’s edition of the annual multidisciplinary competitions will run from August 19 through to 27 at Gulu Municipality in Northern Uganda.

Eldoret, Kenya hosted the 16th edition last year while Huye, Rwanda hosted the 15th edition.

The number of teams to represent Rwanda has increased from 17 last year to 21 this year.

The country will also be represented in individual sporting disciplines namely Tennis, Table Tennis (Ping-Pong), Swimming and Athletics.

Rwanda won’t be represented in hockey and badminton, two sports disciplines that are not popular in the country yet.

According to Rwanda Schools Sports Federation (RSSF) officials, the teams have been prepared well for the games.

“We have trust in our teams. They have had adequate preparations in camp and are ready to represent the country in the best way possible. We shall be eyeing medals and titles in Uganda,” Emile Ruberwa, the head of communications at RSSF was quoted by Rwanda New Times.

The week-long competitions for regional secondary schools have attracted teams from five East African Community (EAC) member states namely; hosts Uganda, Kenya, Burundi, South Sudan and Rwanda.

Volleyball, Football, Netball, Rugby, Hockey, Swimming, Handball, Badminton are some of the games that will be played.

Rwanda schools coming to Kampala:

Boys’ football: Lycée de Kigali, College Karambi
Girls’ football: GS Remera-Rukoma, ES Mutunda, GS Kabusunzu
Boys’ volleyball: PS Karubanda, Saint Joseph, Rusumo High School
Girls’ volleyball: Saint Aloys Rwamagana, GS Indangaburezi
Boys’ basketball:  APE Rugunga, ETENI Rubavu, PS Baptiste
Girls’ basketball: Lycée de Kigali, College Gisenyi
Boys’ handball: ESEKI, ADEGI Gituza
Girls’ handball: AIP Hanika, APEGA Gahengeri
Netball: GS Gahini
Rugby: Sainte Trinité