95 players seal National Pool Open grand finale slots

2017 National Open Pool Championship (Grand Finals)

  • Saturday, 28th October
  • At Lugogo Indoor Arena, Kampala
  • (8 a.m Till Late)
© Kawowo Sports / DAVID ISABIRYE
Sula ‘Kawujjo’ Matovu is the defending champion of the Nile Special National Pool Championship. He is among the 8 top seeded players

95 of the 128 players expected at the 2017 National Open Pool Championship grand finals in Lugogo come the 28th October 2017 have already booked slots.

Of course, there is an assurance for the 8 top seeded players – who are not engaged in the qualification struggles.

That implies, so far, 87 of the finalists have been engaged in the grueling round of the qualifiers across the country.

Twenty nine of the 40 regional qualification spots have produced the aforementioned successful players so far.

At stake is a Toyota Altezza, Shs5M and a championship pool table for the successful winner.

Pool fans watching the 2016 National pool championships at Lugogo

Skin Samona club player, Musa Ssekiliba, who lost to Phenekansi Nkonge during the Kampala regionals held at Natete shopping Mall last week believes he can cause a stir at Lugogo.

“This is the time to prove critics wrong. I am focused and people will witness a surprise at Lugogo this year.” Ssekiliba told Kawowo Sports.

The overwhelming favourites are many and it remains a close race to predict barely two weeks to the event, arguably the biggest on the Pool Association of Uganda (PAU) annual calendar.

Surely, each of the 8 seeded players cannot be left of the box, with former winners as Jonan ‘Joker’ Turigye, Amos Ndyagumanawe, 2014 losing finalist Ivan ‘Kasiru’ Kanyesigye, a deaf player, Joram Nabasa and any other outsider could cause the biggest of all shocks on the night.

It is an action packed atmosphere at the national open championship

With the increase in prize money for the top 16 players, the competition will definitely yield instant dividends.

A mammoth gallery is associated with this championship with many fans expected to book the early seats as early as 7 a.m ahead of the 8 a.m anticipated cue off.

Over the past three years, a large screen has been improvised at the outside gardens of the Lugogo arena to carter for the masses that cannot access the main playing center.

© Kawowo Sports / DAVID ISABIRYE
Ivan Kanyesigye, a deaf pool player is one of the favourites at the grand finale

Sula ‘Kawujjo’ Matovu, winner of the 2016 event is beaming with confidence well aware that no defending champion has ever defended the championship.

The CKI player is fresh from winning the 2017 Independence tournament that was held at Club Klein in Masaka.

The 95 successful players so far:

Top seeded players:

  • 1 – Sula ‘Kawujjo’ Matovu
  • 2 – Fahad ‘Bee King’ Ssewankambo
  • 3 – Fred ‘Bondy’ Namanya
  • 4 – Humphrey ‘Master P’ Nsubuga
  • 5 – Geofrey ‘Fire Man’ Ssetumba
  • 6 – Alfred ‘Black Sheep’ Gumikiriza
  • 7 – Dan ‘Salongo’ Mubiru
  • 8 – Habie Ssebuguzi

Regional Qualifiers:

Sure Guest House -Masindi

  • 9 – Wasswa Lukoda
  • 10 – Yusuf Wamani
  • 11- Brian Tunura

Spot On Bar, Hoima:

  • 12 – Rincon Kagwa
  • 13- Fahad Ntambi
  • 14 – Rogers Natukunda

Kamu Kamu Salama Road:

  • 15 – Frederick ‘Young Mulo’ Mubiru
  • 16 – Gilbert Ofuguru
  • 17- Paul Kawooya

Digital Pub Kasana Luwero:

  • 18 – Jude Samula
  • 19 – Francis Kizza
  • 20 – Elisha Kiwanuka

Mukawa Bar, Kiboga:

  • 21 – William ‘Bebe’ Mirembe
  • 22- Kiguli Susna
  • 23 – Jackson Kaweesi

The Gaf Apartments – Nebbi:

  • 24 – Denis Ongom
  • 25 – Nelson Komakech
  • 26 – Victor Kasamba

Oasis 24/7, Arua:

  • 27 – Martin Jamaldin
  • 28 – Jamal Osofia
  • 29 – Sadiq Aziku

Dreams Pub, Moyo:

  • 30 – Godfrey Anyama
  • 31- Abdullah Sharifa
  • 32- Christopher Guma

Diana Gardens – Gulu:

  • 33 – James Okello
  • 34 – James Opiyo
  • 35 – Kennedy Odongo

Epic Lounge – Ibanda:

  • 36 – Moses Arinaitwe (2011 Finalist)
  • 37 – Kiiza Ssali
  • 38 – Patrick Manyigamukama

Deck 2 Bar ~ Mbarara:

  • 39 – Jonan ‘Joker’ Turigye ( Multiple Winner)
  • 40 – William Busingye
  • 41 – Gideon Tumwizukye

Capital Pub ~ Kabalagala:

  • 42 – Abdul Ganny
  • 43 – Joseph Kaweesi
  • 44 – Godfrey Kanyesigye

Vox Bar -Makindye:

  • 45 – Andrew Lukwago
  • 46 – Patrick Lwokya
  • 47 – Caleb Muhirwe

Los Angels – Kitgum

  • 48 – Ivan Ogenrwot
  • 49 – Alfred Orach
  • 50 – Bob Kilama

Casablanca – Wandegeya:

  • 51 – Ivan ‘Kasiru’ Kanyesigye  (2014 Finalist)
  • 52 – Ronald Mugalu
  • 53 – Abdul Sozzi

Ridder Comfort -Lira:

  • 54 – Ceaser Chandiga
  • 55 – Sillas Acir
  • 56 – Jimmy Ocaka Erem

Da Place – Tororo:

  • 57 – Daniel Waffa
  • 58 – Michael Okongo
  • 59- Kenneth Ekakoro

Palz Bar – Kizinda:

  • 60 – Saul Matsiko
  • 61- Arthur Amanya
  • 62- Prince Ainematsiko

Orange County – Nalukolongo:

  • 63 – Abdul Ssekito
  • 64- Allan Katongole
  • 65 – Richard Kalungi

Natete Shopping Center:

  • 66 – Phenekansi Nkonge
  • 67 – Musa Ssekiliba
  • 68 – Herbert Kayuke

Good Life Pub – Isingiro:

  • 69 – Moses Byamukama
  • 70- Albert Kakiga
  • 71 – Fred Mature

Mist Bar – Kigongi:

  • 72 – Amos Ndyagumanawe
  • 73 – Peter Mugisha
  • 74 – Kenneth Mutabazi

Fire & Ice – Katabi, Entebbe:

  • 75 – Solomon Nkwakira
  • 76- Henry Buule
  • 77 – Solomon Malende

Ever Clean – Kasese:

  • 78 – Wasswa Kayiya
  • 79 – Patrick Mujjuzi
  • 80- Rashid Hamza

Icon Club – Nansana:

  • 81 – Tony Kasozi
  • 82 – Billy Jemba
  • 83 – Ivan Asha

Cheers Pub De Base~ Seeta:

  • 84 – Ibra Sejjemba
  • 85 – Paul Wasike
  • 86- Eddie Kawuki

Trends Bar – Ntungamo:

  • 87- Joram Nabasa
  • 88- Walter Muntu
  • 89- Swaleh Nsengiyunga

Thatch Gardens – Mbale:

  • 90- Eddy Ojakol
  • 91- Edward Modi
  • 92- Salim Wesonga

Busina Hunters – Soroti:

  • 93 – Samson Apedo
  • 94- Micheal Mwambu
  • 95- Tom Ebulu

Cast of winners:

  • 2001 – Bob Menani
  • 2008 – Turigye ‘Joker’ Janan
  • 2009 – Fred ‘Bondy’ Namanya
  •  2010 – Jonan ‘Joker’ Turigye
  •  2011 – Khalifan Ntwali
  • 2012 – Alfred ‘Black Sheep’ Gumikiriza
  •  2013 – Jonan ‘Joker’ Turygye
  •  2014 – Fahad ‘Bee King’ Ssewankambo
  • 2015 – Amos Ndyagumanawe
  • 2016 – Sula ‘Kawujjo’ Matovu