Mutawe, Bukenya and Ssenyonjo eye qualification to National Pool Open

2017 National Pool Open Championship

  • Saturday, 28th October
  • At Lugogo Indoor Arena, Kampala
Moringa
Joseph Mutawe in action on the pool table

Days are drawing closer to the long awaited National Pool Open grand finale slated for Saturday, 28 October, Lugogo Indoor Stadium in Kampala.

The final regional qualification games are on this weekend at 10 centers with 3 players each expected to make the grade for the final show piece.

352 players are expected to fight for the remaining 33 slots.

While it’s expected to rain fireworks at all the playing centers, Club Klein Masaka shall definitely be hottest.

Club Klein recently hosted the Pool Association of Uganda (PAU) sanctioned Independence Cup over the weekend.

A host of local favourites including Glorious Ssenyonjo, the PAU league second top scorer are expected to challenge perennial tournament contender Mansoor Bwanika.

Moringa
Joseph Mutawe reacts during a game

Elsewhere, 2013 beaten finalist Joseph Mutawe will be seeking to complete his comeback to the big stage when he turns up at Caves Village in Rukungiri.

Former PAU seed, Salongo Uthman Bukenya will be playing at Diplomatic in Mityana, a relative safer qualification playing center compared to Rock Catalina where Simon ‘The Computer’ Lubulwa seeks to qualify from.

Moringa
Simon ‘The Computer’ Lubulwa seeks qualification this weekend

Fresh from a quarterfinal finish in last weekend’s Independence Cup, Lubulwa will be expected to at least make the top three if he falls short of reclaiming the regional title, he lost to the now retired Oscar Ocakacon in 2013.

The playing centers this Friday are Afro Bar in Kasangati, Pool Nest (Kireka), Diplomatic Bar (Mityana), Good Lyfe (Mityana), Caves Village (Runkungiri) and Rocks Bar in Iganga.

The following day, action and focus will switch to the Rock Catalina in Ntinda, Giraffe View Bar in Fort Portal, Pines away in the Eastern boarder town of Busia, Queens Palace in Jinja and Club Klein in Masaka.

Sula Matovu is the defending champion.

Final round of qualifiers

Friday, 13 Oct

  • Afro Bar                       -Kasangati
  • Pool Nest                      -Kireka
  • Diplomatic Bar            -Mityana
  • Good Lyfe                     -Kayunga
  • Caves Village                -Rukungiri
  • Rocks Bar                    -Iganga

Saturday, 14 October 2017

  • Rock Catalina              -Ntinda
  • Giraffe View Bar         -Fort Portal
  • Pines Pub                     -Busia
  • Queens Palace             -Jinja
  • Club Klein                     -Masaka