CECAFA 2017: Ethiopia defeats South Sudan, shoots top of Group B

CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2017 (Match Day 3):

  • Ethiopia 3-0 South Sudan (Group B)
  • Rwanda 1-3 Zanzibar (Group A)

Abel Yalew scored twice in Ethiopia’s 3-0 victory against South Sudan during a Group B match at the on-going CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup in Kenya.

Yalew shot the Walia Stars ahead in the 24th minute under scorching sun at the Bukhungu stadium in the Western town of Kakamega.

The horn of Africa nation led 1-0 going to the mandatory half time break.

Five minutes after resumption, Yalew doubled the lead before Abubakher Sanni scored the third after 57 minutes.

The Ethiopians are now top of Group B with three points.

Uganda and Burundi who shared the spoils in the goal-less draw on Monday are joint second whilst South Sudan is bottom of the table standings.

After Wednesday’s rest day, the tournament will resume on Thursday with three matches. Ethiopia plays Burundi in Group A at Kakamega, as Rwanda takes on guest nation Libya at Machakos.

Meanwhile, Tanzania’s derby match against Zanzibar will be early fixture at 2 p.m in Machakos.

POOLS:

  • Group A: Kenya (Hosts), Rwanda (Guest), Libya, Tanzania, Zanzibar – (Based in Machakos)
  • Group B: Uganda, Burundi, Ethiopia, South Sudan  – (Based in Kakamega)

Full Fixtures and some results:

Sunday, 3rd December 2017

  • Kenya 2-0 Rwanda (Group A) – Kakamega
  • Libya 0-0 Tanzania (Group A) – Machakos

Monday, 4th December 2017:

  • Uganda 0-0 Burundi (Group B) – Kakamega

Tuesday, 5th December 2017:

  • Zanzibar 3-1 Rwanda (Group A)  – Machakos
  • Kenya Vs Libya (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos
  • Ethiopia 3-0 South Sudan (Group B) – Kakamega

Wednesday, 6th December 2017: REST DAY

Thursday, 7th December 2017:

  • Tanzania Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
  • Rwanda Vs Libya (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos
  • Ethiopia Vs Burundi (Group B) – 3 pm – Kakamega

Friday, 8th December 2017:

  • Uganda Vs South Sudan (B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega

Saturday, 9th December 2017:

  • Rwanda Vs Tanzania (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
  • Kenya Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos

Sunday, 10th December 2017:

  • Ethiopia Vs Uganda (Group B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega

Monday, 11th December 2017:

  • Libya Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 2 p.m  – Machakos
  • South Sudan Vs Burundi (Group B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega
  • Kenya Vs Tanzania (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos

Tuesday, 12th December 2017: REST DAY

Wednesday, 13th December 2017: REST DAY

Thursday, 14th December 2017

  • 1st Semi-final: Winner A Vs Runners Up B – 3 p.m

Friday, 15th December 2017

  • 2nd Semi-final: Winner B Vs Runners Up A – 3 p.m

Saturday, 16th December 2017: REST DAY

Sunday, 17th December 2017:

  • Third Place Play off – 1:30 p.m
  • Final: 3 p.m