CECAFA 2017: Kenya, Libya tie to light up match day three

2017 CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup: Match Day 3 (Tuesday, 5th December)

  • Zanzibar Vs Rwanda – 2 p.m (Machakos)
  • Ethiopia Vs South Sudan – 3 p.m (Kakamega)
  • Kenya Vs Libya – 4 p.m (Machakos)
Courtesy
The Tanzania vs Libya encounter ended goal-less on Sunday in Machakos. Libya faces Kenya

The 2017 Council of East and Central Africa Football Association (CECAFA) senior Challenge cup returns on Tuesday with three matches.

Two of these will happen at the Kenyatta Stadium in Machakos and one in Kakamega.

Zanzibar’s encounter with Rwanda in group A opens the day at 2 p.m in Machakos.

One hour later, Ethiopia will take on South Sudan at the Bukhungu stadium in Kakamega.

At 4 p.m, hosts Kenya entertains guest country Libya in Machakos.

Kenya eyes victory to become the first country to progress to the semi finals.

Libya played to a goal-less draw with Tanzania in their opening match on Sunday as Kenya outwitted Rwanda 2-0.

The tournament takes a break on Wednesday before returning with another set of games on Wednesday.

POOLS:

  • Group A: Kenya (Hosts), Rwanda (Guest), Libya, Tanzania, Zanzibar – (Based in Machakos)
  • Group B: Uganda, Burundi, Ethiopia, South Sudan  – (Based in Kakamega)

Full Fixtures and some results:

Sunday, 3rd December 2017

  • Kenya 2-0 Rwanda (Group A) – Kakamega
  • Libya 0-0 Tanzania (Group A) – Machakos

Monday, 4th December 2017:

  • Uganda 0-0 Burundi (Group B) – Kakamega

Tuesday, 5th December 2017:

  • Zanzibar Vs Rwanda (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
  • Kenya Vs Libya (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos
  • Ethiopia Vs South Sudan (Group B) – Kakamega

Wednesday, 6th December 2017: REST DAY

Thursday, 7th December 2017:

  • Tanzania Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
  • Rwanda Vs Libya (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos
  • Ethiopia Vs Burundi (Group B) – 3 pm – Kakamega

Friday, 8th December 2017:

  • Uganda Vs South Sudan (B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega

Saturday, 9th December 2017:

  • Rwanda Vs Tanzania (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
  • Kenya Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos

Sunday, 10th December 2017:

  • Ethiopia Vs Uganda (Group B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega

Monday, 11th December 2017:

  • Libya Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 2 p.m  – Machakos
  • South Sudan Vs Burundi (Group B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega
  • Kenya Vs Tanzania (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos

Tuesday, 12th December 2017: REST DAY

Wednesday, 13th December 2017: REST DAY

Thursday, 14th December 2017

  • 1st Semi-final: Winner A Vs Runners Up B – 3 p.m

Friday, 15th December 2017

  • 2nd Semi-final: Winner B Vs Runners Up A – 3 p.m

Saturday, 16th December 2017: REST DAY

Sunday, 17th December 2017:

  • Third Place Play off – 1:30 p.m
  • Final: 3 p.m