CECAFA 2017: Guest country, Libya targets first goal, victory

2017 CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup (Match Day 4 Fixture):

Thursday, 7th December 2017:

  • Tanzania Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
  • Rwanda Vs Libya (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos
  • Ethiopia Vs Burundi (Group B) – 3 pm – Kakamega

Match Day 3 Results:

  • Kenya 0-0 Libya
  • Zanzibar 3-1 Rwanda
  • Ethiopia 3-0 South Sudan
Courtesy
Libya Team

The guest country for the Council of Eastern and Central Africa Football Association (CECAFA) senior challenge cup Libya plays their third match at the tournament on Thursday against Rwanda at the Kenyatta Stadium in Machakos.

In 180 minutes, Libya has failed to find the back of the net following barren stalemates with Tanzania and hosts Kenya in the respective first two matches.

On Thursday afternoon, the North Africans take on Rwanda who has also lost two matches (to Kenya and Zanzibar).

Victory for Libya will put them in the pole position for qualification out of group A to the semi finals.

Libya will look to forwards Mohamed Amer, Muhanad Madeen and Mohamed Tubal for the much needed inspiration with the assured gloves of Ahmed Azzaqah who has not conceded in two matches at the tournament.

Already eliminated Rwanda will play for merely pride at stake.

Courtesy
The Tanzania vs Libya encounter ended goal-less on Sunday in Machakos. Libya was also held by Kenya to another 0-0 draw

In the other matches on the day, Tanzania faces Zanzibar in the derby match at 2 p.m (Machakos) and Ethiopia will lock horns with Burundi at the Bukhungu stadium in Kakamega town.

On Friday, there will be one game on the menu as Uganda Cranes will face South Sudan in Kakamega.

Uganda is the most successful country with 14 cups won.

POOLS:

Group A: Kenya (Hosts), Rwanda (Guest), Libya, Tanzania, Zanzibar – (Based in Machakos)

Group B: Uganda, Burundi, Ethiopia, South Sudan  – (Based in Kakamega)

Some Results and Remaining Fixtures:

Match Day 1:

  • Kenya 2-0 Rwanda (Group A) – Kakamega
  • Libya 0-0 Tanzania (Group A) – Machakos

Match Day 2:                            

  • Uganda 0-0 Burundi (Group B) – Kakamega

Match Day 3

  • Zanzibar 3-1 Rwanda (Group A) –Machakos
  • Kenya 0-0 Libya (Group A) – Machakos
  • Ethiopia 3-0 South Sudan (Group B) – Kakamega

Wednesday, 6th December 2017: REST DAY

Thursday, 7th December 2017:

  • Tanzania Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
  • Rwanda Vs Libya (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos
  • Ethiopia Vs Burundi (Group B) – 3 pm – Kakamega

Friday, 8th December 2017:

  • Uganda Vs South Sudan (B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega

Saturday, 9th December 2017:

  • Rwanda Vs Tanzania (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
  • Kenya Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos

Sunday, 10th December 2017:

  • Ethiopia Vs Uganda (Group B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega

Monday, 11th December 2017:

  • Libya Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
  • South Sudan Vs Burundi (Group B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega
  • Kenya Vs Tanzania (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos

Tuesday, 12th December 2017: REST DAY

Wednesday, 13th December 2017: REST DAY

Thursday, 14th December 2017

  • 1st Semi-final: Winner A Vs Runners Up B – 3 p.m

Friday, 15th December 2017

  • 2nd Semi-final: Winner B Vs Runners Up A – 3 p.m

Saturday, 16th December 2017: REST DAY

Sunday, 17th December 2017:

  • Third Place Play off – 1:30 p.m
  • Final: 3 p.m