CECAFA 2017: Zanzibar recover to outwit Tanzania in ‘Magufuli derby’

CECAFA 2017:

Match Day 4 Results:

Group A

  • Zanzibar 2-1 Tanzania
  • Rwanda 0-0 Libya

Group B:

  • Ethiopia 1-4 Burundi
Citizen
Zanzibar’s Kassim Khamis celebrates at CECAFA 2017 championship

The Zanzibar versus Tanzania affair was one of the most eagerly awaited games at the 2017 Senior Challenge Cup Championship in Kenya.

Islanders Zanzibar recovered from a goal down to win 2-1 against main land Tanzania in a fierce group A match played at the Kenyatta Stadium in Machakos on Thursday.

Himid Mao gave the Kilimanjaro Stars of Tanzania the lead after 28 minutes as they took a slim 1-0 lead into the mandatory half time break.

Kassim Khamis got the much sought for equalizer on 68 minutes.

Ibrahim Ahmada was well positioned to finish off at the back post as Zanzibar took command of the game for the first time in the game with 12 minutes left on the clock.

With the much celebrated victory, Zanizbar leads group A with 6 points off 2 matches.

The Island nation was recently denied football independence by Confederation of African Football (CAF) during the extra ordinary assembly held in Morocco.

Hosts Kenya has 4 points as goal-less draw masters Libya have 3 points from 3 matches apiece.

Tanzania and Rwanda each has 1 point from 2 and 3 games respectively.

Next Matches:

Rwanda, who are already eliminated will battle Tanzania in the early kick off on Saturday at Machakos.

Meanwhile, Kenya plays Zanzibar in the subsequent game on the same day.

On Monday, 11th December 2017, Libya will entertain Zanzibar in their final Group A match at 2 p.m as Kenya faces Tanzania later at 4 p.m in the old East African derby encounter.

By and large, Uganda is the most successful country with 14 cups won.

POOLS:

Group A: Kenya (Hosts), Rwanda (Guest), Libya, Tanzania, Zanzibar – (Based in Machakos)

Group B: Uganda, Burundi, Ethiopia, South Sudan  – (Based in Kakamega)

Some Results and Remaining Fixtures:

Match Day 1:

  • Kenya 2-0 Rwanda (Group A) – Kakamega
  • Libya 0-0 Tanzania (Group A) – Machakos

Match Day 2:                            

  • Uganda 0-0 Burundi (Group B) – Kakamega

Match Day 3

  • Zanzibar 3-1 Rwanda (Group A) –Machakos
  • Kenya 0-0 Libya (Group A) – Machakos
  • Ethiopia 3-0 South Sudan (Group B) – Kakamega

Wednesday, 6th December 2017: REST DAY

Thursday, 7th December 2017:

  • Tanzania 1-2 Zanzibar (Group A)  – Machakos
  • Rwanda 0-0 Libya (Group A)  – Machakos
  • Ethiopia 1-4 Burundi (Group B) – 3 pm – Kakamega

Friday, 8th December 2017:

  • Uganda Vs South Sudan (B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega

Saturday, 9th December 2017:

  • Rwanda Vs Tanzania (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
  • Kenya Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos

Sunday, 10th December 2017:

  • Ethiopia Vs Uganda (Group B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega

Monday, 11th December 2017:

  • Libya Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
  • South Sudan Vs Burundi (Group B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega
  • Kenya Vs Tanzania (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos

Tuesday, 12th December 2017: REST DAY

Wednesday, 13th December 2017: REST DAY

Thursday, 14th December 2017

  • 1st Semi-final: Winner A Vs Runners Up B – 3 p.m

Friday, 15th December 2017

  • 2nd Semi-final: Winner B Vs Runners Up A – 3 p.m

Saturday, 16th December 2017: REST DAY

Sunday, 17th December 2017:

  • Third Place Play off – 1:30 p.m
  • Final: 3 p.m