Busoga kicks off with convincing home win against Bugisu | FUFA Drum

FUFA Drum Tournament (Official Opening Match):

  • Busoga 3-0 Bugisu

The long awaited FUFA Inter-Provinces tournament got underway at the Kyabazinga Stadium in Bugembe, off the out skirts of Jinja town on Saturday.

FUFA Media
Bugisu goalkeeper James Alitho is beaten for goal number one during the FUFA Drum opening match at Bugembe

Busoga Province optimally put the home advantage factor at play with a convincing 3-0 victory against visiting Bugisu.

BUL Football Club and Uganda U-20 forward Hamis Tibita, teammate Richard Wandyaka and Kirinya-Jinja S.S’ Joel Madondo got the goals on the sunny afternoon.

Tibita was well positioned to tap home the opening goal past Vipers’ goalkeeper James Alitho on the 12th minute mark.

Police left back Aggrey Madoi delivered the teasing low ball from the left wing that Tibita utilized.

Second half substitute Richard Wandyaka got the second in the 64th minute with another Madoi assist before fellow another substitute, Joel Madondo capped the icing in the 77th minute.

Uganda Cranes defender Isaac Isinde captained the Busoga Province team.

Another Uganda Cranes player, Milton Karisa featured for the Bugisu team.

FUFA Media
Joel Madondo (third from right) displays the envelope awarded to him by the Speaker of Parliament, Rebecca Kadaga (fourth from right)

Joel Madondo was named man of the match and was awarded Shs. 100,000 by the Speaker of Parliament Rt Hon. Rebecca Kagada, who was among the high profile guests who graced the match.

Other guests were Uganda Cranes head coach Sebastien Desabre and the Buganda Kingdom Prime minister Dr. Richard Muvawala, among others.

FUFA Media
Sebastien Desabre (right) and his assistant Mathias Lule watched the game at Bugembe Stadium
FUFA Media
Busoga XI

Seven matches will be played on Sunday.

This tourney is held under theme ‘Celebrating Our Ancestry’.

Team Line Ups:

Busoga XI:

Muhammed Didi (G.K), Jimmy Kuluba, Allan Munaba, Livingstone Mulondo, Isaac Isinde (Captain), Jerome Kirya, David Bagoole, Dan Shabena, Patrick Crespo Asiku, Amis Tibita, Aggrey Madoi

Subs:          

Mathias Muwanga (G.K), Wilson Makuro, Joel Madondo, Mark Bamukyaye, Richard Wandyaka, George Kasonko, Anthony Mayanja, Yeseri Waibi, Braize Nkolo

Head coach: Charles Ayiekho Lukula

Bugisu XI against Busoga

Bugisu XI:

James Alitho (G.K – Captain), Robert Edmond Otim, Tiff Kahandi, Hassan Wandega, Jackson Okello, Musa Malunda, Ibrahim Massa, Milton Karisa, Akram Munyolo, Sula Wambede, Abdul Rahman Ajab

Subs:

Ibrahim Bashir (GK), Peter Lomolo, Erasmus Okadapay, Robery Kabole, Derick Dangohur, Aziz Nambobi, Phillip Wamukota, Constantino Nalumoso, Malvin Wasswa

Head coach: Godfrey ‘Toldo’ Awach

Match Officials:

  • Center Referee: Robert Donney
  • Assistant Referee 1: Diana Murungi
  • Assistant Referee 2: David Kachope
  • Fourth Official: Junior Kasenge
  • Match Commissioner: Rogers Byamukama
  • Referees’ Assessor: Ali Tomusange

Full Fixtures:

Saturday 2/24/2018 Busoga vs Bugisu 4:00PM Kyabazinga Stadium
Sunday 2/25/2018 Teso vs Sebei 4:00PM Kongunga Ground
Sunday 2/25/2018 Lango vs Acholi 4:00PM Lango Sports Ground
Sunday 2/25/2018 Buganda vs Kigezi 4:00PM Masaka – Nyendo
Sunday 2/25/2018 Bukedi vs Kampala 4:00PM Budaka Saza Gound
Sunday 2/25/2018 Bunyoro vs Rwenzori 4:00PM Hoima Ground
Sunday 2/25/2018 Karamoja vs West Nile 4:00PM Moroto Booma Ground
Sunday 2/25/2018 Ankole vs Tooro 4:00PM Kakyeka Stadium

Leave a Reply