Espérance humbles Ntege’s Township Rollers, hits Group A summit | CAF Champions League

  • CAF Champions League (Group A)
  • Espérance (Tunisia) 4-1 Township Rollers (Botswana)
  • KCCA (Uganda) 2-0 Al Ahly (Egypt)
Bin Zubinery
Espérance Sportive de Tunis

Tunisian giants Espérance Sportive de Tunis humiliated Botswana side Township Rollers Football Club 4-1 during a CAF Champions League Group A match played at the Stade Olympique De Rades in Tunis on Tuesday night.

The Tunisians took a 26th minute lead through Mejri Belaili.

Burly forward Segolame Boy found the equalizer four minutes to the mandatory half time break with a splendid free-kick and the opening 45 minutes ended one goal apiece for the two clubs.

At the on-start of the second half, Anice Badri restored the lead for the home side.

Belel Magri scored the other third ten minutes from full time before the last nail with Badri’s brace in the first minute of added time.

This will the first victory for Espérance having drawn goal-less during the first group match away to eight time CAF Champions League winners Al Ahly at the Borg El Arab stadium in Egypt.

Township Rollers, home to Uganda Cranes midfielder Ivan “Kojja” Ntege thus suffered their first loss of the campaign. Ntege was among the un-used substitutes for the PopaPopa in the game.

Township Rollers kicked off the campaign in style with a 1-0 home win against Uganda’s KCCA on Friday, May 4th 2018 at the Botswana National Stadium in Gaborone.

Espérance Sportive de Tunis now leads the group with four points from two matches.

KCCA, who shocked Al Ahly 2-0 at Mandela National Stadium is second with three points from two matches, same as Township Rollers who have now conceded more goals than any club in the group.

Al Ahly is fourth with a single point in two games.

The next round of games will come on 17th July 2018. KCCA will be away to Espérance Sportive de Tunis as Ntege’s Township Rollers shall be home to Al Ahly whose coach Hossam El Badry resigned after the disappointing loss to the 12-time Ugandan champions.

Team Line Ups:

Esperance XI: Ben Chérifia, Derbali, Rabiî, Dhaouadi, Chammam(c), Kom, Coulibaly (Chaâlali 46′), Moncer (Bguir 81′), Badri, Belaïli et Mejri (Besseghaïer 90′).

Township Rollers XI: Masule, Sikele, Mathumo, Gaolaolwe, Motlhabankwe, Moyana, Segolame Boy, Ditshupo, Tshireletso, Moalosi, Mogorosi.

Substitutes: Msomi, Matete, Ivan Ntege, Mfila, Vanderwesthuizen, Ncenga, Dikago

Leave a Reply