Ssewankambo eyes third national pool championship

2018 Nile Special National Pool Championship:

  • Saturday, 27th October 2018
  • At Lugogo Indoor Arena, Kampala (9 AM – Till Late)
KAWOWO SPORTS
Reigning national pool champion Fahad “The Bee” Ssewankambo reads the line during action at Lugogo

The 2018 Nile Special National pool championship will take center stage on Saturday, 26th October at the Lugogo Indoor Arena in Kampala.

A total of 160 players (128 male and 32 female) will cue off for the day long championship whose eventual winners will drive home with cars as the top prizes at stake.

The successful male will drive home a brand-new Toyota Altezza while the best female will drive off with a Rahum.

Since inception of the male championship, no player has ever won two back to back titles.

Fahad “The Bee” Ssewankambo won the championship in 2014 and lately in 2017, becoming the second player to have won clinched two titles after Jonan “Joker” Turigye (2008 and 2010).

Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDDE
Two time national pool champion Fahad “The Bee” Ssewankambo smiles during the launch of the tourney at TBWA

Ssewankambo is now targeting a second consecutive title, that no player has ever won;

“I have prepared well and ready for the challenge ahead of me. I want to make history” Ssewankambo noted.

The Skin Samona player will face Badru Ssali on the center table in the first game of the championship at 9 AM.

Christened “The Bee”, Ssewankambo faces a stern test of character against established players as Alfred “Black Sheep” Gumikiriza, Sula Matovu, Amos Ndywgumanawe, Simon “Computer” Lubulwa, among others.

Ssewankambo with his car won in 2017
© Kawowo Sports | DAVID ISABIRYE
Simon “The Computer” Lubulwa is one of the favorite players

“The championship remains open and I believe small details will separate the successful person on the day” Lubulwa told Kawowo Sports after the draws held at Rock Catalina in Ntinda earlier in the week.

Meanwhile, for the first time in the history of the championship, the women will be engaged in their own battle.

Top seeds as Ritah Nimusiima, Vicky Namuyanja, Vivian Kagoya, Jinja’s Sheila Ankah will battle for the top honours.

Kawowo Sports | JOHN BATANUDDE
L-R: Fahad Ssewankambo, Victoria Namuyanja, Bob Trubish, Francis Nyende and Sharon Mirembe during the launch at TBWA offices in Kampala on Wednesday, 8th August 2018

The full male draws for round one:

  • Fahad Ssewankambo Vs Badru Ssali
  • Ronald Orleans Vs Samuel Oiko
  • Shaffique Mukibi Vs Isaac Sebuufu
  • Collins Tenywa vs Fred Muweesi
  • Tony Kasozi Vs Jerry Orono
  • Abdul Ahmed Vs Gerrald Ahabwe
  • Michael Arinaitwe Vs Rogers Bogere
  • Gilbert Bakampa Vs Pastore Ngabirondo
  • Eria Nyakahuma Vs Eugene Mugabo
  • Moses Mushabe Vs Humphrey Nsubuga
  • Meddie Kabuye Vs Fred Tumwesigye
  • Wilfred Wokorach Vs Juma Tomusange
  • William Kanyensigye Vs Eddie Ojakol
  • Bruce Abahairwe Vs God Kanyobwa
  • Eric Akwi Vs Glorious Ssenyonjo
  • Deo Gift Vs Allan Nsubuga
  • Simon Lubulwa Vs Elisha Kiwanuka
  • Emma Kagezi Vs Patrick Mulokole
  • Wilson Josh Vs Sowedi Mugerwa
  • Kenneth Makumbi Vs Swaliq Aziku
  • Jonan Turigye Vs Ronald Kamutana
  • Musa Mukwali Vs Dan Mubiru
  • Robert Asuman Vs Paul Wasike
  • Innocent Rukundo Vs Joseph Galiwango
  • Reagan Batuma Vs Kranmer Kibirige
  • Brian Wedunga Vs Ronald Kozaala
  • Habie Ssebuguzi Vs Joseph Kasozi
  • Ivan Kanyesigye Vs Obed Twegire
  • Allan Kayiwa Vs Elvis Gibson
  • Elvis Gibson Vs Ramadhan Gitta
  • Denis Wasswa Vs Ivan Mulungi
  • Louis Figo Mpoza Vs Ibrahim Ssejemba
  • Sula Matovu Vs Henry Mbabali
  • Julius Insingoma Vs Freddrick Mubiru
  • Simon Kamoga Vs Junior Oringa
  • Rogers Mungasa Vs Sam Awiyo
  • Kenneth Otim Vs Joseph Mutaawe
  • Innocent Kassim Vs Kevin Kaboha
  • Idi Walusimbi Vs Moses Arinaitwe
  • Hazali Lukomwa Vs Geoffrey Kalyango
  • Eric Nagaba Vs Denis Ongom
  • Eclas Kateregga Vs Jimmy Ogenga
  • Amon Ndyanabo Vs Hakim Kimara
  • Fred Ssenkali Vs Charles Kato
  • Morish Kilama Vs Robert Muhumuza
  • Samuel Ecumu Vs Joe Wacha
  • Benard Ssempala Vs Godwin Natwijuka
  • Wasswa Kayiiya Vs Geoffrey Ssetumba
  • Joram Nabaasa Vs Edison Kizza
  • Ronald Kyeyune Vs John Gumisiriza
  • Ezra Kaggwa Vs Gilbert Kiplimo
  • Brian Tuhereza Vs Mark Bahemurwaki
  • Ashraf Mpoza Vs Ivan Ogenrot
  • Deo Olanya Vs Samuel Ocen
  • Henry Agaba Vs Charles Cherukut
  • Francis Fera Kahindu Vs Ivan Opwonya
  • Vicent Atiaku Vs Mansoor Bwanika
  • Wilson Mwiri Vs Ambrose Kahindi
  • Moses Mukwaya Vs Ames Kawooya
  • Abdul Ssekito Vs Robert Tumusiime
  • Aloysius Kaboggoza Vs Amos Ndyagumanawe
  • Walter Odoki Vs Davis Turamye
  • Mustapha Maalo Vs Isaac Anyuzu
  • Eria Ssali Vs Alfred Gumikiriza

Cast of former winners:

  • 2009 – Bob Minan
  • 2001 – Bob Meneni
  • 2003 – Jeff Miiro
  • 2008 – Jonah “Joker” Turigye
  • 2009 – Fred Namanya
  • 2010 – Jonah “Joker” Turigye
  • 2011 – Khalifan Ntwali
  • 2012 – Alfred “Black Sheep” Gumikiriza
  • 2013 – Jonah Turigye
  • 2014 – Fahad “The Bee” Ssewankambo
  • 2015 – Amos Ndyagumanawe
  • 2016 – Sula Matovu
  • 2017 – Fahad “The Bee” Ssewankambo

Leave a Reply