Artisan golfer Moko wins 2018 Entebbe Golf Open

  • 2018 Entebbe Golf Open:
  • Overall Winner: Emmanuel Moko – [75, 74: Total – 149 Gross]
  • Professional Winner: Abraham Ainamani – [66, 73: Total – 139 Gross]
Emmanuel Moko (right) with his trophy handed over by the Castle Lite brand manager Julian Ssentamu at Entebbe Golf Club

Emmanuel Moko won the 2018 Entebbe Golf Open championship held at the par 71 lake side course.

Moko, 22, an artisan golfer at Entebbe Golf Club scored 4-over par 75 on day one and improved by a stroke on day two to beat the rest of the gross golfers as the tournament marked the 10th edition.

In total, the handicap 2 former caddie recorded 149 gross over 36 holes (+7) ahead of second placed Samuel Kato.

This was the first major golfing championship for the young golfer born in Bugonga, a Lake Victoria shoreline village in Entebbe Municipality, Division B.

Emmanuel Moko with a powerful driving shot off the Tee

In his victory speech, an excited Moko who also won a 32 Inch Hi-sense TV and Kwese  Decoder with a Dish said;

I am appreciative towards everyone who helped me in my golfing career especially the club members at Entebbe Golf Club, staff and my personal coach Davis Kato (Golf professional). It has taken me persistence and perseverance to reach this far

On day one, Moko had four birdies on holes 6, 11, 14 and 15 with the same number of birdies during the subsequent round on holes 1, 11, 14 and 15.

Abraham Ainamani won his first ever tournament as a professional

Professional golfer Abraham Ainamani, who is based at Palm Valley Golf Club also won his first championship since going pro.

He beat 30 other professionals to partake the biggest share of the Shs 10M kitty by the sponsors.

The different group top performers were rewarded during the famous 19th hole experience at an event Nile Breweries Limited under the Castle Lite was praised and appreciated for supporting the tourney.

The senior golfers were rewarded too. Patrick Mugisha Muntu won the senior’s category

All Top Performers:

Ladies:

Group A:

  • Winner: Bridget Basiima (H/C 13) – 73 Nett
  • 1st Runners up: Jeninah Nasimolo (H/C 12) – 70 Nett

Group B:

  • Winner: Pamela Tumusiime (H/C 24) – 73 Nett – Countback
  • 1st Runners up: Rita Akot Apell (H/C 24) – 72 Nett

Men:

Group A:

  • Winner: Isaac Mareira
  • 1st Runners up: David Scalon Mukasa
  • 2nd Runners up: Dave P.

Group B:

  • Winner: Harry Hakiza – 69 Nett
  • 1st Runners up: Collin Odere – 71 Nett (Count back)
  • 2nd Runners up: Olanya – 71

Group C:

  • Winner: Paul Ndyaguma –(H/C 21) 69 Nett
  • 1st Runners up: David Kateregga – 71 Nett

Seniors:

  • Winner: Patrick Mugisha Muntu – 74 Nett (Countback)
  • 1st Runners up: Nyaganali

Overall Nett Winners:

  • Ladies: Anya Arkeins (H/C 34) – 68 Nett
  • Men: Desmond Kareba – (H/C 8) – 64 Nett

Side Bets:

Longest Drive (Hole 18):

  • Men: Paul Rukundo
  • Ladies: Irene Nakalembe

Nearest to the Pin (Hole 2):

  • Men: Ronald Wosekeni
  • Ladies: Resty Nalutaaya

Leave a Reply