Uganda sends three teams for Africa Zone V Volleyball Club Championship

David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports The flag-off ceremony for the volleyball clubs at the National Council of Sports head quarters, Kampala.
  • Event: 2019 Africa Zone V Volleyball Club Championship
  • Date: 19th – 24th February

Uganda is among the four countries that will take part in the 2019 Africa Zone V Volleyball Club Championship due in Rwanda.

Hosts Rwanda are joined by Ethiopia, Burundi and Tanzania for the annual clubs championship.

Uganda will be represented by three clubs of the total 12 clubs that will be in contention.

National league champions Nemostars, Sport-S and KAVC will represent Uganda in the first Zone 5 African Men’s Club Championship from 19th-24th February 2019.

The teams were officially flagged off at the National Council of Sports (NCS) headquarters in Lugogo, Kampala on Monday.

Nemostars will use the event as a dress rehearsal for the African Club Championship next month in Cairo while Sport-S and KAVC are testing new recruits for the 2019 Volleyball Season.

David Isabirye | Kawowo Sports KAVC volleyball team players and officials at National Council of Sports (NCS)

Uganda Cup holders UCU Doves are doubtful for the week-long event having not responded to organizers communication

KAVC and KCC are the last lot to have competed in a similar event (ECAVCO) in 2008 in Nairobi-Kenya where Yakan Guma Lawrence and Luke Eitit led APR to the title.

Ethiopia, Burundi, Tanzania Uganda and host Rwanda have confirmed participation. There will be no Kenyan Club at the Championship.

Provisional squads:

Nemostars: George Aporu, Smith Okumu, Ibra Ochom, Winfred Masaba, Fahad Zungu, Bernard Malinga, Emmanuel Elanyu, Ezra Luswata, Gideon Angiro, Leonard Wandera, John Opolot, Musah Odoi

Sport–S: Julius Nuwahereza, Malik Damulira, Emma Mululi, Thon Maker, John Bosco Thembo, Richard KLilama, Dickens Otim, Benson Bwesigye, Morris Ekwang, Levian Ogwang

KAVC: Martin Kalema, Allan Amanya, Sam Arionga, Gabriel Yikita, Solomon Oluma, Carlos Omuwa, Geoffrey Onencan Onapa, Innocent Ayo, Jacob Olila, Mark Omara, Mugabi Ishaq, Happy Ayebare, Nobert Mugizi, Daniel Mulual

Final Confirmation of teams:

1. REG Volleyball Club (Rwanda)

2. Gisagara Volleyball Club (Rwanda)

3. UTB (Rwanda)

4. APR (Rwanda)

5. Kirehe (Rwanda)

6. Nemostars (Uganda)

7. Sport-S (Uganda)

8. KAVC (Uganda)

9. AMICAL (Burundi)

10. Jeshi Stars (Tanzania)

11. Welatia Dicha (Ethiopia)

12. Madda Walabu (University Ethiopia)

Leave a Reply