Uganda clinches seven medals at the inaugural East and Central Africa Rowing Regatta

Uganda Rowing team display their medals won at the 2019 East and Central Rowing Regatta in Sudan

1st East and Central Rowing Regatta:

Uganda Performance:

Gold (2), Silver (3) & Bronze (2)

Uganda Rowing national team won a total of seven medals at the first ever East and Central Africa rowing regatta held at the high performance center on River Nile in Khartoum, Sudan.

Of these seven medals, two were gold, three silver and two bronze.

Uganda won gold in the double scull category where coach-cum-rower William Mwanga combined with Edison Abahurire to power their way to victory.

Uganda was also top in the mixed quad with the entire team of Mwanga, Abahurire, Suzan Nabukenya and Isaac Mugula.

William clinched silver in the male single scull and another silver medal for Mugula and Abahurire in the light middle double scull event catergory.

William Mwanga and Suzan Nabukenya won bronze in the mixed double scull event.

Mugula finished second to take silver in the light middle single scull.

There were bronze medals for the only female rower on the team; Nabukenya in the female single scull catergory.

Uganda also got a bronze in the mixed double where Mwanga rowed with Nabukenya.

Head coach Mwanga hailed the commitment of the team members and envisages the competition as a great plat form to prepare for future domestic, regional and continental regattas.


I am first of all thankful to all the members on the team that travelled to Sudan for the first East and Central Rowing Regatta. This has been a great platform to train and test ourselves ahead of future domestic, regional and continental engagements.

William Mwanga, head coach and rower
Medal presentation with the organizing officials posing for a group photo

A total of four countries took part in the championship.

Hosts Sudan were joined by Uganda, Djibouti and Somalia.

How Uganda Performed:

Gold:

M2x: William Mwanga and Edison Abahurire.

Mixed Quad: William Mwanga, Edison Abahurire,  Suzan Nabukenya and Isaac Mugula

Silver:

M1X: William Mwanga

LM2X: Isaac Mugula and Edison Abahurire

LM1X: Isaac Mugula

Bronze:

W1X: Suzan Nabukenya

Mixed Double: William Mwanga and Suzan Nabukenya

Leave a Reply