Arinaitwe named in Cricket Cranes squad for Africa T20 World Cup Qualifiers

Zepahnia Arinaitwe is part of the Cricket Cranes team for T20 World Cup qualifiers

Zephaniah Arinaitwe will make his first competitive ICC event debut at the senior level during Men’s T20 World Cup African qualifiers in Kampala.

The diminutive youngster who has recently enjoyed short stints with the senior national team following an illustrious career with the U-19 side was named in the Cricket Cranes squad for May 17-25 tournament.

Arinaitwe is one of the four changes from the side that helped Uganda qualify from the Africa B (East Africa Region) tournament at Gahanga International Stadium in Rwanda last July where Uganda finished runners-up to Kenya to earn the right to play at the continental qualifiers.

The U19 opening batsman is joined by all-rounder Rogers Olipa, returning Emmanuel Isanez, and utility batsman Arnold Otwani as the new faces.

Steve Tikolo, the man in charge of the team, believes the players selected are the country’s best in the T20 format of the game and should be able to achieve the bare minimum of finishing among the top two nations that will progress to the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Global Qualifier in United Arab Emirates (UAE) scheduled for October 11 to November 3, 2019.

“We have picked the best players that we believe will do the job for the country.

“These guys have worked hard and earned the right to represent their country. They know their roles and what’s at stake. We as coaches have done our bit and hopefully, the guys will execute the set game plans whilst being able to enjoy their individual games,” Tikolo is quoted.

The MVP from the regional qualifier Riazat Ali Shah and Best Batsman Dinesh Nakrani alongside veteran spinner Frank Nsubuga are in the side that will be skippered by Roger Mukasa who promised a better show at home following a debacle in the 2017 Division III WCL.

“It is not going to be an easy tournament but we know what to expect and are ready for the challenge. We disappointed our fans in 2017 when we didn’t do well here at home but we promise better by playing smart cricket so as to finish among the top two nations. That is our main goal, but that doesn’t mean that we don’t want the trophy.”

The Squad

Roger Mukasa (Captain), Arnold Otwani, Hamu Kayondo, Zephaniah Arinaitwe, Dinesh Nakrani, Riazat Ali Shah, Deus Muhumuza, Rogers Olipa, Charles Waiswa,  Frank Nsubuga, Emmanuel Isaneez, Henry Ssenyondo, Brian Masaba (Vice-captain),  Fred Achelam

The Reserves: Jonathan Ssebanja, Simon Ssesazi

Officials

  • Coach: Steve Tikolo Ogonji
  • Assistant Coach: Jackson Ogwang Oyuku
  • Performance Coach: Tim Kearsey
  • Data/Video Analyst: Alvin Bagaya Mboijana
  • Physiotherapist: Habiba Kulsum Anguyo
  • Media Manager: Innocent M. Ndawula  
  • Team Manager: Jackson Kavuma.

Participating Teams

  • Botswana (Winners Africa ‘C’ Regional Qualifier)
  • Namibia (Runners-up Africa ‘C’ Regional Qualifier & Division II World Cricket League championss)
  • Ghana  (Winners Africa ‘A’ Regional Qualifier)
  • Nigeria (Runners-up Africa ‘A’ Regional Qualifier)
  • Kenya (Winners Africa ‘B’ Regional Qualifier)
  • Uganda (Runners-up Africa ‘B’ Regional Qualifier)

Tournament Itinerary

  • 17 May 2019: Teams Arrival
  • 18 May 2019: Official Practice, Captains Trophy Shoot & Tournament Meeting

Tournament Fixtures

  • 19 May 2019: Namibia vs. Botswana – 9.30am, Lugogo
  • 19 May 2019: Nigeria vs. Ghana – 9.30am, Kyambogo
  • 19 May 2019: Uganda vs. Kenya – 1.50pm, Lugogo
  • 20 May 2019: Ghana vs. Namibia – 9.30am, Lugogo
  • 20 May 2019: Kenya vs. Nigeria – 9.30am, Kyambogo
  • 20 May 2019: Uganda vs. Botswana – 1.50pm, Lugogo
  • 21 May 2019: Kenya vs. Ghana – 9.30am, Lugogo
  • 21 May 2019: Namibia vs. Uganda – 9.30am, Kyambogo
  • 21 May 2019: Botswana vs. Nigeria – 1.50pm, Lugogo
  • 22 May 2019: Reserve Day
  • 23 May 2019: Nigeria vs. Namibia – 9.30am, Lugogo
  • 23 May 2019: Botswana vs. Kenya – 9.30am, Kyambogo
  • 23 May 2019: Uganda vs. Ghana – 1.50pm, Lugogo
  • 24 May 2019: Namibia vs. Kenya – 9.30am, Lugogo
  • 24 May 2019: Ghana vs. Botswana – 9.30am, Kyambogo
  • 24 May 2019: Nigeria vs. Uganda – 1.50pm, Lugogo
  • 25 May 2019: Teams Departure

Leave a Reply